Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Am I allowed to place decorative solar lights on the grave of a loved one?

A: NO – Rules & Regulations #18 specifically states “Illuminated ornaments are prohibited and will be removed."

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: Do you allow the placement of artificial decorations, flowers and wreaths?

A: Yes, but they are only allowed between November 1 through April 1. They will be discarded by cemetery employees after April 1.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: Are there restrictions on the size and placement of flower beds?

A: Yes, we only allow flower beds in the front of the marker or monument and they are limited to 12” in size. It is suggested that you contact the cemetery superintendent for proper placement.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: Can I bury the cremated remains of our loved one myself?

A: NO – All openings shall be made by cemetery personnel or someone appointed by and under the supervision of the superintendent.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: How many cremains are allowed on a single space?

A: We will not allow more than two per single space.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: Are vaults or grave liners required for the burial of non-cremated remains in Prairie View?

A: Yes, we require the use of a grave liner or vault and they must be made of concrete or steel.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: Can I bring my pet with us when I visit the cemetery?

A: Yes, as long as your pet is confined to your vehicle. All pets must remain in the vehicle!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: Do the groundskeepers weed the flower beds?

A: No, we do mow around the flowers and plants and trim around the arrangements; there are times that a flower or leaf may be inadvertently cut in this process.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: Are there water outlets in the cemetery so that we can water the flowers?

A: Yes, Prairie View also just recently upgraded the lawn irrigation system to assist in keeping the grounds as green as possible, therefore eliminating the need to water flowers on a regular basis.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: Does the cemetery allow the placement of American flags on Veterans' graves?

A: Yes, we allow flags in front of your Veteran. In addition the Patriotic Council assists the Prairie View Cemetery Board of Trustees in the placement of flags on every Veteran's grave just prior to Memorial Day. These flags are removed a few days after Memorial Day and used once again the following year. Families are always welcome to display their own flags year round. These flags will be removed if they become torn or faded. Veteran markers are available through the Veterans Office located in the Chippewa County Courthouse complex.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------